Much like the past two years (2011 and 2012), Solzy at the Movies is revisiting the rankings for the Best Films of 2013.
Among the films that were initially unranked were August: Osage County, Inside Llewyn Davis, Her, and Nebraska. That’s because all four films expanded in mid-January 2013, which was after my rankings went live. As a result, they were completely ineligible. Although to be fair, Nebraska did play for a week at the Baxter Avenue Theatre in Louisville before the year came to an end. However, I was also under the weather on the one day that worked with my schedule so I had to wait until the post-Oscar nomination expansion. Unlike other films, I didn’t rewatch Nebraska for review heading into the end of the year. I only have so much time on my hands, it’s not on a streaming service, and the library can only move so quickly with transfers.
One film that went from being completely unranked to going into my top films is Short Term 12. The film’s reputation has grown in time especially with what we’ve seen the cast do with their career. Another film that made its way onto the list is Ryan Coogler’s Fruitvale Station. In any event, both films are on the list now.
I keep my docs and narratives separate but Blackfish remains my best documentary of 2013.
The Best Films of 2013
- 12 Years a Slave
- Gravity
- Frozen
- The Way, Way Back
- Short Term 12
- Captain Phillips
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- The Wolf of Wall Street
- The Spectacular Now
- Her
- Enough Said
- Saving Mr. Banks
- Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
- 42
- Nebraska
- Fruitvale Station
- The Kings of Summer
- Philomena
- American Hustle
- Rush
- The Heat
- Frances Ha
- This Is The End
- All is Lost
- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
- August: Osage County
- The To-Do List
- We’re The Millers
- Dallas Buyers Club
Please subscribe to Solzy at the Movies on Buttondown.